Services

The City of Cork Boundary Revisions

In effect from Local Elections 2009.

Local Electoral Areas

Cork City North -Central:

The electoral divisions of Blackpool A, Blackpool B, Commons, Fair Hill A, Farranferris A, Farranferris C, Gurranebraher A, Gurranebraher B, Gurranebraher C, Gurranebraher D, Gurranebraher E, Shandon A, Shandon B, Sundays Well B, The Glen A, The Glen B.
 


Cork City North-East:

The electoral divisions of Mayfield, Montenotte A, Montenotte B, St. Patrick's A, St. Patrick's B, St. Patrick's C, Tivoli A, Tivoli B.

 

Cork City North-West:

The electoral divisions of Churchfield, Fair Hill B, Fair Hill C, Farranferris B, Knocknaheeny, Shanakiel, Sundays Well A.

 

Cork City South-Central:

The electoral divisions of Ballyphehane A, Ballyphehane B, Centre A, Centre B, City Hall A, Evergreen, Gillabbey A, Greenmount, Pouladuff A, Pouladuff B, South Gate A, South Gate B, The Lough, Togher B, Turners Cross A, Turners Cross B, Turners Cross C, Turners Cross D.

 

Cork City South-East:

The electoral divisions of Ballinlough A, Ballinlough B, Ballinlough C, Browningstown, City Hall B, Knockrea A, Knockrea B, Mahon A, Mahon B, Mahon C, Tramore A, Tramore B, Tramore C.

 

Cork City South-West:

The electoral divisions of Bishopstown A, Bishopstown B, Bishopstown C, Bishopstown D, Bishopstown E, Gillabbey B, Gillabbey C, Glasheen A, Glasheen B, Glasheen C, Mardyke, Togher A.

 

Revision of Dáil Constituencies

The revised Constituencies as set out in the Electoral (Amendment) (Dáil Constituencies) Act 2013 came into effect for the Dáil Election 2016. 

Select PDF links to view streets transferred from Cork South Central to Cork North Central:  

Street Changes by Electoral Division(352KB)

Street Changes Listed Alphabetically(354KB)

..

  

Cork North Central Constituency (City areas)

The Electoral Divisions of:

Mayfield, Montenotte A, Montenotte B, St. Patrick’s A, St. Patrick’s B, St. Patrick’s C, Tivoli A, Tivoli B, Blackpool A, Blackpool B, Commons, Fair Hill A, Farranferris A, Farranferris C, Gurranabraher A, Gurranabraher B, Gurranabraher C, Gurranabraher D, Gurranabraher E, Shandon A, Shandon B, Sunday’s Well B, The Glen A, The Glen B, Churchfield, Fair Hill B, Fair Hill C, Farranferris B, Knocknaheeny, Shanakiel, Sunday’s Well A, Bishopstown A, Bishopstown B, Bishopstown C, Centre A, Centre B, Gillabbey A, Gillabbey B, Gillabbey C, Glasheen A, Glasheen B, Mardyke

 

Cork South Central Constituency (City areas)

The Electoral Divisions of:

Ballinlough A, Ballinlough B, Ballinlough C, Browningstown, City Hall B, Knockrea A, Knockrea B, Mahon A, Mahon B, Mahon C, Tramore A, Tramore B, Tramore C, Ballyphehane A, Ballyphehane B, , City Hall A, Evergreen, Greenmount, Pouladuff A, Pouladuff B, South Gate A, South Gate B, The Lough, Togher B, Turner’s Cross A, Turner’s Cross B, Turner’s Cross C, Turner’s Cross D, Bishopstown D, Bishopstown E,  Glasheen C, Togher A.